• OTDR FIBER TESTER

    Fiber Optics in Communication and networking technology:

    Fiber optics is long cables composed of thin strands that are made of pure glass. These cables have pivoting role in transmitting the signals in the form of light over long distances. Generally they are available as multi-mode and single mode. Positive criteria like Low security risk, small size and less weight, Very high bandwidth, No electromagnetic interference makes optic fiber suitable for vastly evolving communication and technology field.

    OTDR fiber tester

    Optical Time domain Reflectometer (OTDR) Fiber tester – is testing equipment used by the technicians of networking and communication field. OTDR Fiber tester is useful for testing the integrity of fiber optic cables. Wide ranges of OTDR Fiber tester are available with Canli solution. OTDR Fiber tester, works under the principle of total light interaction process. In it light acts as a signal carrier.

    Application Of OTDR Fiber tester

    Fiber optic cables are the heart of the datacom industry. With high bandwidth specification, they are widely used in all networking and communication links. OTDR Fiber testers aregenerally applied to inspect, clean, verify, certify, and troubleshoot fiber optic networks. OTDR Fiber tester, test for continuity and polarity, end-to-end insertion loss of the installed fiber cable.

    Working methodology of OTDR Fiber tester:

    Materials Required for OTDR Fiber Test:

     OTDR Fiber tester.
     Launch and Receive Cables.
     Mating adapters compatible to connectors.
     Cleaning supplies.

    How OTDR Fiber tester works:

     OTDR Fiber tester is turned on and left for some time to get warm-up.
     All the connectors and matting adapters are cleaned well.
     The launch cable is attached to the OTDR Fiber tester. The receive cable is attached far end.
     Test parameter is setup on OTDR Fiber tester.
     The cable to be tested is attached to the end of the launch cable.
     Traces are acquired.
     Traces are interpreted and result is obtained.

    Result of the OTDR Fiber tester:

    The result is estimated by knowing typical component losses like Fiber attenuation, splice loss, connector loss and calculating a loss budget of the fiber cable under test.

  • You've just added this product to the cart:

    EXFO MAX-730C SingleMode FTTH/PON OTDR (1310/1550nm, 39/38dB)

    0 out of 5

    EXFO MAX-730C SingleMode FTTH/PON OTDR (1310/1550nm, 39/38dB)

    Handy, Lightweight, Powerful and Tablet-Inspired Design. 7-inch, Outdoor-Enhanced Touchscreen – the Biggest in the Handheld Industry. Dynamic Range of 39/38 dB (1310/1550 nm). Dead zones: EDZ (0.5m), ADZ (2.5m). 12-Hours Battery Backup. iOLM-ready: Intelligent & Dynamic application that turns complex OTDR trace analysis into a one-touch task. FTTx/MDU PON, Access (P2P) & Metro Links Testing (P2P).

    Product Catalogue

  • You've just added this product to the cart:

    EXFO MAX-720C SingleMode OTDR (1310/1550nm, 36/35dB)

    5.00 out of 5

    EXFO MAX-720C SingleMode OTDR (1310/1550nm, 36/35dB)

    Handy, Lightweight, Powerful and Tablet-Inspired Design. 7-inch, Outdoor-Enhanced Touchscreen – the Biggest in the Handheld Industry. Dynamic Range of 36/35 dB (1310/1550 nm). Dead zones: EDZ (0.7m), ADZ (3m). 12-Hours Battery Backup. iOLM-ready: Intelligent & Dynamic application that turns complex OTDR trace analysis into a one-touch task. FTTA Fiber DAS Installations, Short Access, CATV/HFC Network Testing & FTTH-PON Network Installations.

    Product Catalogue

  • You've just added this product to the cart:

    EXFO MAX-715B SingleMode OTDR (1310/1550nm, 30/28dB)

    Hot
    4.67 out of 5

    EXFO MAX-715B SingleMode OTDR (1310/1550nm, 30/28dB)

    Handy, Lightweight, Powerful and Tablet-Inspired Design. 7-inch, Outdoor-Enhanced Touchscreen – the Biggest in the Handheld Industry. Dynamic Range of 30/28 dB (1310/1550 nm). Dead zones: EDZ (1m), ADZ (4m). 12-Hours Battery Backup. FTTA Fiber DAS Installations, Short Access & CATV/HFC Network Testing.

    Product Catalogue

  • You've just added this product to the cart:

    DEVISER AE2100 SingleMode OTDR (1310/1550nm, 29/27dB)

    Hot
    4.67 out of 5

    DEVISER AE2100 SingleMode OTDR (1310/1550nm, 29/27dB)

    Deviser Instrument’s The Most Economical Priced OTDR, 4th generation OTDR, field-portable, a giant leap forward in fiber-optic measurement performance and utility. 5” touchscreen places power and convenience at your fingertips. Dynamic Range of 29/27dB (1310/1550nm). Dead zones: EDZ (2m), ADZ (7m). 10-Hours Battery Backup. Testing of CATV Networks.

    Product Catalogue

  • You've just added this product to the cart:

    VIAVI(formerly JDSU) SmartSeries-100A SingleMode OTDR (1310/1550nm, 30/28dB)

    Hot
    4.75 out of 5

    VIAVI(formerly JDSU) SmartSeries-100A SingleMode OTDR (1310/1550nm, 30/28dB)

    Light, compact, hands-free design includes 5” high-visibility outdoor touch screen. Dynamic Range of 30/28dB (1310/1550nm). Dead zones: EDZ (1.35m), ADZ (4m). Integrated CW light source. All-day battery life. Testing of metro & access networks-with tailored OTDR interface & automatic analysis that any technician can understand.

    Product Catalogue

  • You've just added this product to the cart:

    YOKOGAWA AQ-1000 SingleMode OTDR (1310/1550nm, 32/30dB)

    Hot
    4.67 out of 5

    YOKOGAWA AQ-1000 SingleMode OTDR (1310/1550nm, 32/30dB)

    Handy, Lightweight, Powerful and Tablet-based Design. 5-inch, Outdoor-Enhanced Touchscreen. Dynamic Range of 32/30 dB (1310/1550 nm). Dead zones: EDZ (0.8m), ADZ (4/5m). 10-Hours Battery Backup. FTTA Fiber DAS Installations, Short Access & CATV/HFC Network Testing.

    Product Catalogue

  • You've just added this product to the cart:

    DEVISER AE2100AQ All-in-One CATV QAM+OTDR (1310/1550nm, 29/27dB)

    Hot
    0 out of 5

    DEVISER AE2100AQ All-in-One CATV QAM+OTDR (1310/1550nm, 29/27dB)

    Deviser Instrument’s The Most Economical Priced All-in-One QAM+OTDR, 4th generation OTDR, field-portable, a giant leap forward in fiber-optic measurement performance and utility. 5” touchscreen places power and convenience at your fingertips. Dynamic Range of 29/27dB (1310/1550nm). Dead zones: EDZ (2m), ADZ (7m). 10-Hours Battery Backup. Testing of CATV Networks.

    Product Catalogue

  • You've just added this product to the cart:

    DEVISER AE3100DP-1 FTTH-PON OTDR (1310/1550/Live1625nm, 40/38/38dB)

    Hot
    0 out of 5

    DEVISER AE3100DP-1 FTTH-PON OTDR (1310/1550/Live1625nm, 40/38/38dB)

    Deviser Instrument’s 4th generation FTTH-PON Testing OTDR, field-portable, a giant leap forward in fiber-optic measurement performance and utility. 7” touchscreen places power and convenience at your fingertips. Dynamic Range of 40/38/38dB (1310/1550nm & Live1625nm). Dead zones: EDZ (1.5m), ADZ (6m). 8-Hours Battery Backup. Testing of FTTx & RFoG Networks.

    Product Catalogue

  • You've just added this product to the cart:

    INNO MINI-1 SingleMode OTDR (1310/1550nm, 25/25dB)

    INNO Mini1 OTDR
    Hot
    INNO Mini1 OTDR
    0 out of 5

    INNO MINI-1 SingleMode OTDR (1310/1550nm, 25/25dB)

    INNO Instrument's the Most Economical Priced OTDR, field-portable 5” capacitive touchscreen places power and convenience at your fingertips. Dynamic Range of 25/25dB (1310/1550nm) exactly suitable for CATV Last Mile network testing. Dead zones: EDZ (1m), ADZ (5m). 8-Hours Battery Backup. Testing of CATV Networks.

    Product Catalogue

  • You've just added this product to the cart:

    VIAVI(formerly JDSU) SmartSeries-100A SingleMode OTDR (1310/1550nm, 37/35dB)

    Hot
    3.00 out of 5

    VIAVI(formerly JDSU) SmartSeries-100A SingleMode OTDR (1310/1550nm, 37/35dB)

    Light, compact, hands-free design includes 5” high-visibility outdoor touch screen. Dynamic Range of 37/35dB (1310/1550nm). Dead zones: EDZ (1.35m), ADZ (4m). Integrated CW light source. All-day battery life. Testing of metro & access networks-with tailored OTDR interface & automatic analysis that any technician can understand.

    Product Catalogue

  • You've just added this product to the cart:

    INNO MINI-2 SingleMode FTTH-PON OTDR (1310/1550nm, 32/30dB)

    INNO MINI-2 OTDR
    Hot
    INNO MINI-2 OTDR
    0 out of 5

    INNO MINI-2 SingleMode FTTH-PON OTDR (1310/1550nm, 32/30dB)

    INNO Instrument's the Most Economical Priced FTTH-PON OTDR, field-portable 5” capacitive touchscreen places power and convenience at your fingertips. Dynamic Range of 32/30dB (1310/1550nm) exactly suitable for CATV Last Mile FTTH-PON network testing. Dead zones: EDZ (1m), ADZ (5m). 8-Hours Battery Backup. Testing of CATV Networks.

    Product Catalogue

  • You've just added this product to the cart:

    DEVISER AE3100 SingleMode OTDR (1310/1550nm, 30/28dB)

    Hot
    4.60 out of 5

    DEVISER AE3100 SingleMode OTDR (1310/1550nm, 30/28dB)

    Deviser Instrument’s 4th generation OTDR, field-portable, a giant leap forward in fiber-optic measurement performance and utility. 7” touchscreen places power and convenience at your fingertips. Dynamic Range of 30/28dB (1310/1550nm). Dead zones: EDZ (1.5m), ADZ (6m). 8-Hours Battery Backup. Testing of FTTx & RFoG Networks.

    Product Catalogue

[RICH_REVIEWS_SHOW category=”OTDRFIBERTESTER”]

Online enquiry
close slider