• OTDR MACHINE

    OTDR is testing equipment which is highly used in networking field. Due to tremendous application of fibers in networking and communication firm, there testing before and after installation becomes a mandatory step for the field technicians. As the applications of this OTDR Machine are increasing day by day, their demand is also increasing by manifold. To fulfill the upcoming demand, many companies with expert assistance have involved in manufacturing of OTDR Machines.

    Connecting the OTDR Machine to a Fiber:

    Proper and specific method of OTDR machine and fiber connection is very crucial. Based on the need, there are three ways of connection:

    1. Direct method:
    In this method, the fiber is directly connected to the Otdr machine at the testing hole.

    2. Patch cord:
    If the fiber to be tested is mounted on the surface, this method is recommended.

    3. Pigtail with bare end:
    If the fiber which has to be tested has no connectors this method is applied.

    OTDR machine principle:

    The working principle of the otdr machine is very easy to understand and it is as follows:

     Fiber to be tested is choosed.
     The fiber of interest is then connected to the OTDR machine.
     Short light pulse is send into the fiber.
     Time of incidence and reflection of the short light is measured.
     Based upon this value, the fiber is tested based on fiber loss like absorption, radiation loss and light scattering.

    The brands of OTDR available in the market are:

     EXFO OTDR
     JDSU/SMART OTDR
     FLUKE OTDR
     USB OTDR
     DEVISER OTDR

    The OTDR with different brand name is used by the field technicians. The testing device act as major boon to the technicians of networking and communication field.

  • You've just added this product to the cart:

    VIAVI(formerly JDSU) SmartSeries-100A SingleMode OTDR (1310/1550nm, 37/35dB)

    Hot
    3.00 out of 5

    VIAVI(formerly JDSU) SmartSeries-100A SingleMode OTDR (1310/1550nm, 37/35dB)

    Light, compact, hands-free design includes 5” high-visibility outdoor touch screen. Dynamic Range of 37/35dB (1310/1550nm). Dead zones: EDZ (1.35m), ADZ (4m). Integrated CW light source. All-day battery life. Testing of metro & access networks-with tailored OTDR interface & automatic analysis that any technician can understand.

    Product Catalogue

  • You've just added this product to the cart:

    INNO MINI-2 SingleMode FTTH-PON OTDR (1310/1550nm, 32/30dB)

    INNO MINI-2 OTDR
    Hot
    INNO MINI-2 OTDR
    0 out of 5

    INNO MINI-2 SingleMode FTTH-PON OTDR (1310/1550nm, 32/30dB)

    INNO Instrument's the Most Economical Priced FTTH-PON OTDR, field-portable 5” capacitive touchscreen places power and convenience at your fingertips. Dynamic Range of 32/30dB (1310/1550nm) exactly suitable for CATV Last Mile FTTH-PON network testing. Dead zones: EDZ (1m), ADZ (5m). 8-Hours Battery Backup. Testing of CATV Networks.

    Product Catalogue

  • You've just added this product to the cart:

    DEVISER AE3100 SingleMode OTDR (1310/1550nm, 30/28dB)

    Hot
    4.60 out of 5

    DEVISER AE3100 SingleMode OTDR (1310/1550nm, 30/28dB)

    Deviser Instrument’s 4th generation OTDR, field-portable, a giant leap forward in fiber-optic measurement performance and utility. 7” touchscreen places power and convenience at your fingertips. Dynamic Range of 30/28dB (1310/1550nm). Dead zones: EDZ (1.5m), ADZ (6m). 8-Hours Battery Backup. Testing of FTTx & RFoG Networks.

    Product Catalogue

  • You've just added this product to the cart:

    EXFO MAX-730C SingleMode FTTH/PON OTDR (1310/1550nm, 39/38dB)

    0 out of 5

    EXFO MAX-730C SingleMode FTTH/PON OTDR (1310/1550nm, 39/38dB)

    Handy, Lightweight, Powerful and Tablet-Inspired Design. 7-inch, Outdoor-Enhanced Touchscreen – the Biggest in the Handheld Industry. Dynamic Range of 39/38 dB (1310/1550 nm). Dead zones: EDZ (0.5m), ADZ (2.5m). 12-Hours Battery Backup. iOLM-ready: Intelligent & Dynamic application that turns complex OTDR trace analysis into a one-touch task. FTTx/MDU PON, Access (P2P) & Metro Links Testing (P2P).

    Product Catalogue

  • You've just added this product to the cart:

    EXFO MAX-720C SingleMode OTDR (1310/1550nm, 36/35dB)

    5.00 out of 5

    EXFO MAX-720C SingleMode OTDR (1310/1550nm, 36/35dB)

    Handy, Lightweight, Powerful and Tablet-Inspired Design. 7-inch, Outdoor-Enhanced Touchscreen – the Biggest in the Handheld Industry. Dynamic Range of 36/35 dB (1310/1550 nm). Dead zones: EDZ (0.7m), ADZ (3m). 12-Hours Battery Backup. iOLM-ready: Intelligent & Dynamic application that turns complex OTDR trace analysis into a one-touch task. FTTA Fiber DAS Installations, Short Access, CATV/HFC Network Testing & FTTH-PON Network Installations.

    Product Catalogue

  • You've just added this product to the cart:

    EXFO MAX-715B SingleMode OTDR (1310/1550nm, 30/28dB)

    Hot
    4.67 out of 5

    EXFO MAX-715B SingleMode OTDR (1310/1550nm, 30/28dB)

    Handy, Lightweight, Powerful and Tablet-Inspired Design. 7-inch, Outdoor-Enhanced Touchscreen – the Biggest in the Handheld Industry. Dynamic Range of 30/28 dB (1310/1550 nm). Dead zones: EDZ (1m), ADZ (4m). 12-Hours Battery Backup. FTTA Fiber DAS Installations, Short Access & CATV/HFC Network Testing.

    Product Catalogue

  • You've just added this product to the cart:

    DEVISER AE2100 SingleMode OTDR (1310/1550nm, 29/27dB)

    Hot
    4.67 out of 5

    DEVISER AE2100 SingleMode OTDR (1310/1550nm, 29/27dB)

    Deviser Instrument’s The Most Economical Priced OTDR, 4th generation OTDR, field-portable, a giant leap forward in fiber-optic measurement performance and utility. 5” touchscreen places power and convenience at your fingertips. Dynamic Range of 29/27dB (1310/1550nm). Dead zones: EDZ (2m), ADZ (7m). 10-Hours Battery Backup. Testing of CATV Networks.

    Product Catalogue

  • You've just added this product to the cart:

    VIAVI(formerly JDSU) SmartSeries-100A SingleMode OTDR (1310/1550nm, 30/28dB)

    Hot
    4.75 out of 5

    VIAVI(formerly JDSU) SmartSeries-100A SingleMode OTDR (1310/1550nm, 30/28dB)

    Light, compact, hands-free design includes 5” high-visibility outdoor touch screen. Dynamic Range of 30/28dB (1310/1550nm). Dead zones: EDZ (1.35m), ADZ (4m). Integrated CW light source. All-day battery life. Testing of metro & access networks-with tailored OTDR interface & automatic analysis that any technician can understand.

    Product Catalogue

  • You've just added this product to the cart:

    YOKOGAWA AQ-1000 SingleMode OTDR (1310/1550nm, 32/30dB)

    Hot
    4.67 out of 5

    YOKOGAWA AQ-1000 SingleMode OTDR (1310/1550nm, 32/30dB)

    Handy, Lightweight, Powerful and Tablet-based Design. 5-inch, Outdoor-Enhanced Touchscreen. Dynamic Range of 32/30 dB (1310/1550 nm). Dead zones: EDZ (0.8m), ADZ (4/5m). 10-Hours Battery Backup. FTTA Fiber DAS Installations, Short Access & CATV/HFC Network Testing.

    Product Catalogue

  • You've just added this product to the cart:

    DEVISER AE2100AQ All-in-One CATV QAM+OTDR (1310/1550nm, 29/27dB)

    Hot
    0 out of 5

    DEVISER AE2100AQ All-in-One CATV QAM+OTDR (1310/1550nm, 29/27dB)

    Deviser Instrument’s The Most Economical Priced All-in-One QAM+OTDR, 4th generation OTDR, field-portable, a giant leap forward in fiber-optic measurement performance and utility. 5” touchscreen places power and convenience at your fingertips. Dynamic Range of 29/27dB (1310/1550nm). Dead zones: EDZ (2m), ADZ (7m). 10-Hours Battery Backup. Testing of CATV Networks.

    Product Catalogue

  • You've just added this product to the cart:

    DEVISER AE3100DP-1 FTTH-PON OTDR (1310/1550/Live1625nm, 40/38/38dB)

    Hot
    0 out of 5

    DEVISER AE3100DP-1 FTTH-PON OTDR (1310/1550/Live1625nm, 40/38/38dB)

    Deviser Instrument’s 4th generation FTTH-PON Testing OTDR, field-portable, a giant leap forward in fiber-optic measurement performance and utility. 7” touchscreen places power and convenience at your fingertips. Dynamic Range of 40/38/38dB (1310/1550nm & Live1625nm). Dead zones: EDZ (1.5m), ADZ (6m). 8-Hours Battery Backup. Testing of FTTx & RFoG Networks.

    Product Catalogue

  • You've just added this product to the cart:

    INNO MINI-1 SingleMode OTDR (1310/1550nm, 25/25dB)

    INNO Mini1 OTDR
    Hot
    INNO Mini1 OTDR
    0 out of 5

    INNO MINI-1 SingleMode OTDR (1310/1550nm, 25/25dB)

    INNO Instrument's the Most Economical Priced OTDR, field-portable 5” capacitive touchscreen places power and convenience at your fingertips. Dynamic Range of 25/25dB (1310/1550nm) exactly suitable for CATV Last Mile network testing. Dead zones: EDZ (1m), ADZ (5m). 8-Hours Battery Backup. Testing of CATV Networks.

    Product Catalogue

[RICH_REVIEWS_SHOW category=”OTDRMACHINE”]

Online enquiry
close slider