VIAVI(formerly JDSU) SmartSeries-100A SingleMode OTDR (1310/1550nm, 37/35dB)

Hot

VIAVI(formerly JDSU) SmartSeries-100A SingleMode OTDR (1310/1550nm, 37/35dB)

Light, compact, hands-free design includes 5” high-visibility outdoor touch screen. Dynamic Range of 37/35dB (1310/1550nm). Dead zones: EDZ (1.35m), ADZ (4m). Integrated CW light source. All-day battery life. Testing of metro & access networks-with tailored OTDR interface & automatic analysis that any technician can understand.

Product Catalogue

Ask an Expert

SKU: SmartOTDR 100AS 37dB Category: Product Brand:
  • Description
  • Reviews (1)
  • SMART OTDR

Description

Sampling PointsUp to 2,56,000 points

Brand NameVIAVI (formerly JDSU)
Product TitleVIAVI(formerly JDSU) SmartSeries-100A SingleMode OTDR (1310/1550nm, 37/35dB)
Part NumberSmartOTDR 100AS 37dB
OTDR TypeDark Fiber Testing
Application typeLast Mile-Access Links and Metro Links (CATV & Telecom)
Hardware typeNon-Modular (Dedicated OTDR)
Wavelength1310/1550 nm
Dynamic Range37/35 dB
Firmware TypeLinux
Event Dead Zone1.35 meter
Attenuation Dead Zone4 meter
FTTH/PON TestNot Available
Pulse Width5 ns to 20 µs
Display Size5 inch
Display TypeOutdoor-Enhanced, 800×480 TFT
TouchscreenYes
Operation AccessTouchscreen and Front Panel Buttons
Internal Data Storage10,000 OTDR Traces (typical)
Interfaces2x USB2.0 Ports and 1x Mini-USB2.0 Port
Power SupplyAC/DC Adapter (O/P: 12V DC 25W)
Battery TypeRechargeable Lithium Polymer
Battery BackupUpto 20 hours (typical, from full charge)
Other FeaturesLight Weight & Compact, Built-in PDF report generation Model for Telecom Contractors.
Dimension175 x 138 x 57 mm
Weight0.9 kg
Standard Accessories :
OTDR(1No) SmartOTDR 100AS 37dB
AC/DC Adapter(1No)
Battery Pack(1No) Fixed Internally
Touch Stylus(1No)
Instruction Guide(1No)
User Manual(1No) As Soft Copy in OTDR Base Unit.
Calibration Certificate(1No)
Carrying Case(1No)
Summary
product image
Author Rating
1star1star1star1star1star
Aggregate Rating
2.5 based on 2 votes
Brand Name
VIAVI(formerly JDSU)
Product Name
VIAVI(formerly JDSU) SmartSeries-100A
Price
INR 1,65,000 to 1,70,000
Product Availability
Available in Stock

1 review for VIAVI(formerly JDSU) SmartSeries-100A SingleMode OTDR (1310/1550nm, 37/35dB)

  1. 3 out of 5

    It is very good product and i bought it at discount rate good compare to other protuct.


Add a review

  • SMART OTDR

    OTDR’s are the testing equipment which is generally employed to test the fiber cables used in communication and networking fields. With the OTDR, we can get a snapshot of the newly installed fiber. This snapshot gives information the technician, about splice loss, measurement length and faults if any available in the fiber. OTDR are most effective in testing long cables approximately 250mts or 800 feet or cable plate with splices.
    JDS Uniphase, the company who are pioneer designing and manufacturing products for optical communication network. Having its headquarters situated at Milpitas, California, it is exporting its products all over the world. Currently the OTDR JDSU is available in the name of VIAVI Otdr. With innovative latest technology, this company is now releasing another series of OTDR called Smart Otdr.

    Why it is called smart OTDR:

    The following features make these series of OTDR as smarter one:

     Different combination of essential fiber test capabilities.
     Supportive features like fiber end face inspection, optical power measurement, VFL,
     Connectivity features like USB, Bluetooth and WIFI.
     Smart link mapper application makes it even smarter.
     Anywhere accessibility is additional feature of this OTDR.
     Enabled with StrataSync.

    Application of Smart OTDR:

    The smart OTDR series of VIAVI has wide application in testing field. It is widely used in the application of:
     Point to point fiber access.
     FTTH feeder qualification and drop cables.
     FTTA front haul troubleshooting.
     Applied in Underbuilding of single mode enterprise networks.

    The JDSU powered smart OTDR has tremendous features like automatic macro bend detection; summary result table with pass/fail analysis, Fast report on board report generation, user interface with smartconfig error-free settings is appreciable advantage of this smart otdr. Apart from these features, the price ranges of these series are really appreciable. Based upon the configuration and mode, their price ranges are really appreciable.

Call Now
Online enquiry
close slider